• email
  • rss
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

Our Schools/Partners

 

Check out these three school schedules to learn more about a typical day at an ExpandED school.

We provide the schools in our network with a framework and guidance to build and sustain an expanded, engaging and balanced learning day that gives students 35% more learning time at only 10% more cost. 

Expanded Learning Schools

New York City

  • Academy of Arts and Letters & City Growers*
  • Brighter Choice Community School & NIA Community Services Network
  • City Knoll Middle School (MS 933) & Manhattan Youth Recreation and Resources, Inc.*
  • Creston Academy (MS 447) & Good Shepherd Services
  • CS 211 - The Bilingual School & The Children's Aid Society
  • Eagle Academy for Young Men - Bronx & BELL (Building Educated Leaders for Life)*
  • Eagle Academy for Young Men - Harlem & Sheltering Arms
  • East Flatbush Community Research School (MS 581) & University Settlement*
  • Frederick Douglas Academy V Middle School & BELL (Building Educated Leaders for Life)*
  • The Highbridge Green School & WHEDco*
  • IS 30 Mary White Ovington & NIA Community Services Network*
  • IS 89 & Cypress Hills Local Development Corp.
  • IS/JHS 123 James M. Kieran & City Year*
  • IS 219 New Venture & The Children's Aid Society
  • IS 340 & University Settlement*
  • IS 392 & Brooklyn Community Services
  • Jacob Blackwell School (PS 111) & Zone 126/Jacob Riis
  • Joseph H. Wade School (IS 117) and Community Association of Progressive Dominicans (ACDP)
  • MS 88 & LeAp (Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program)*
  • MS 89 & Neighborhood Initiatives Development Corps (NIDC)*
  • MS 223 The Laboratory School of Finance and Technology & Areté Education*
  • The Northern Bronx Empowerment Schools (MS 287) & Sports & Arts in Schools Foundation Inc. (SASF)
  • The NYC College Partnership Elementary Schools (PS 247) & NIA Community Services Network Inc.
  • PS 64 & The Educational Alliance
  • PS 67 & Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program (LEAP)
  • PS 84 José De Diego & Grand Street Settlement*
  • PS 109 & Global Kids*
  • PS 110 & Phipps
  • PS 116 William C. Hughley & Sports and Arts in Schools Foundation (SASF)*
  • PS 156 & Brooklyn Community Services
  • PS 182 & Child Center of New York
  • PS 186 Dr. Irving A. Gladstone & NIA Community Services Network
  • PS/MS 188 The Island School & Educational Alliance, Inc.
  • PS 198 & Stanley Isaacs
  • PS 206 & Good Shepherd Services
  • PS 214 & Morningside Center for Teaching Social Responsibility
  • PS 369 & East Side House
  • PS 382/PS 386 & Good Shepherd Services
  • Queens United Middle School & Child Center of NY*
  • Redwood Middle School & Harriman Summer Camp/Healthy Kids Program*
  • Renaissance School of the Arts (MS 377) & Citizen Schools*
  • Roland Hayes (JHS 291) & Partnership with Children (PWC)
  • The School of Integrated Learning (MS 354) & Sports & Arts in Schools Foundation Inc (SASF)*
  • The School of Integrated Learning & Sports and Arts in Schools Foundation (SASF)*
  • South Bronx Academy for Applied Media & Good Shepherd Services*
  • Team 254 & Community Association of Progressive Dominicans (ACDP)*
  • Thurgood Marshall Academy for Learning and Social Change & South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corp. (SoBRO)*
  • Thurgood Marshall Academy Lower School & South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corp. (SoBRO)
  • Tompkins Square Middle School & The Educational Alliance
  • The Urban Assembly Unison School & Citizen Schools
  • Village Academy (MS 319) & YMCA of Greater New York*
  • Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning Schools & Global Kids*
  • Waterside School for Leadership (MS 318) & Child Center of New York (CCNY)*


Our schools are sustainable. In NYC, 83% of the cost of expanded learning time is publically funded.

*Indicates schools that are part of our Middle School ExTRA initiative.

 

Programs We Support

  • Bell Academy & Sam Field Y
  • Civic Leadership Academy HS & Child Center of New York
  • Goldie Maple & Police Athletic League
  • HS 432 Bronx Bridges & Good Shepherd Services
  • In Tech & Riverdale Neighborhood House
  • IS 61 & Children's Aid Society
  • Newcomers High School  & South Asian Youth Action
  • PS 14 & YMCA of Greater New York
  • PS 19 & HANAC
  • PS 22 & YMCA of Greater New York
  • PS 24-K & Morningside Center for Teaching Social Responsibility
  • PS 26 Rufus King & YMCA of Greater New York
  • PS 28 & YMCA of Greater New York
  • PS 51 Elias Howe & Abundant Waters Inc.
  • PS 54 Hillside & YMCA of Greater New York
  • PS 58 The School of Heroes & Maspeth Town Hall
  • PS 70 Lt. Joe Petrosino & Sports & Arts in Schools Foundation Inc.
  • PS 84 Lillian Weber & Strycker's Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc.
  • PS 96 Richard Rodgers & Neighborhood Initiatives Development Corporation
  • PS 101 & Jewish Community Council of Greater Coney Island
  • PS 110 & Henry Street Settlement
  • PS 118 Lorraine Hansberry & SQPA Inc.
  • PS 120 & Chinese-Americn Parents Association
  • PS 130 The Parkside & University Settlement Society of New York Inc.
  • PS 134 & Henry Street Settlement
  • PS 147 Isaac Remsen & St. Nicks Alliance Corporation
  • PS 161 Pedro Albizu Campos & Harlem Dowling-West Side Center for Children & Family Services
  • PS 163 Alfred E. Smith & Learning through an Expanded Arts Program
  • PS 181 John L. Steptoe & Research Foundation of CUNY / Medgar Evers College ACE
  • PS 222 Katherine R. Snyder & Millenium Development Corporation
  • Renaissance Charter School & 82nd Street Academics
  • The Renaissance Leadership Academy & Children's Aid Society
  • Walt Whitman School & CAMBA