2017annual report

2017 annual report

Working to ensure that all kids have opportunities to discover their talents and develop their full potential.

More hours in the school day. More role models in the classroom. More enrichments like sports, the arts, STEM and character-building activities. These are the supports and experiences kids need in order to grow into caring, confident and successful adults.

This report is best viewed on Safari, Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer 10 or higher

2017 at-a-glance

This past year, your contribution:

Expanded opportunities for more than 100,000 students.
Inspired 975 middle school students in book clubs to read over 5,500 books.
Trained 4,987 educators from 930 schools and community organizations.
Provided more than 11,000 hours of STEM activities.
Supported 110 schools with grants, onsite coaching and capacity building.
Offered more than 1,700 sports and arts clubs.
Provided nearly 16,000 additional hours of literacy instruction to 238 young learners in grades 1-3.
Provided over 1,200 hours of targeted professional development to aspiring male teachers of color.
Provided internships and apprenticeships to nearly 300 high school students.

I get to learn new things in science that I never knew existed in this world.

We learned how to melt ice faster; we used noise.”




Whenever I do gymnastics, I feel like I’m me.

I feel great when I do flips and cartwheels. It helps me concentrate more.”




  • Net assets from prior years for use in 2017 $ 3,681,732
  • 2017 revenue and support $ 16,682,835
  • Total $ 20,364,567
  • Expenses $ 15,793,197
  • Net assets year-end
    (restricted and unrestricted)
    $ 8,763,796
back to top
Windy Rain

I enjoy the cosmetology activity.

Not only am I learning how to do make-up, but it has also helped to improve my self-esteem.”

windy rain

| 6th grader in the bronx


Basketball try outs came around and I couldn't make it on the team because of my grades.

I am now working on my grades and practicing everyday so that I can make the team the next time.”


| 6th grader in the manhattan


  • 82nd Street Academics
  • Abundant Waters
  • After School Matters, Chicago
  • Areté Education
  • Asphalt Green
  • Aspira of New York
  • Beam Center
  • Bergen Basin Community Development Corp.
  • Biobus
  • Boston After School & Beyond
  • Brooklyn Community Services
  • BELL (Building Educated Leaders for Life)
  • Center for Educational Pathways
  • Child Center of NY
  • Children’s Aid
  • Children’s Arts and Science Workshop
  • Child First Authority
  • Chinese-American Planning Council (CPC)
  • Citizen Schools
  • City Parks Foundation
  • City Year
  • Collective for Youth, Omaha
  • Columbia University Teachers College
  • Committee for Hispanic Children and Families
  • Cypress Hills Local Development Corp.
  • Dallas Afterschool
  • East Side House Settlement
  • Educational Alliance
  • Educational Video Center
  • Family League of Baltimore City
  • Global Kids
  • Good Shepherd Services
  • Grand Street Settlement
  • Greater Ridgewood Youth Council
  • Harlem Dowling-West Side Center for Children & Family Services
  • Harriman Summer Camp
  • Henry Street Settlement
  • Institute of Play
  • Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
  • Jacob A. Riis Neighborhood Settlement House/Zone 126
  • Jewish Community Council of Greater Coney Island
  • Kids Creative
  • Kingsbridge Heights Community Center
  • The LAMP
  • Learning through an Expanded Arts Program (LEAP)
  • Maspeth Town Hall
  • Manhattan Youth Recreation & Resources
  • Morningside Center for Teaching Social Responsibility
  • Nashville After Zone Alliance
  • Neighborhood Initiatives Development Corporation
  • National Book Foundation
  • National Center for Families Learning
  • New Settlement Apartments / The Crenulated Co.
  • New York Academy of Sciences
  • New York Hall of Science
  • NIA Community Services Network
  • NYU Tandon School of Engineering
  • Partnership with Children
  • Partnership for Children & Youth
  • Phipps Neighborhoods, Inc.
  • Prime Time Palm Beach County
  • Police Athletic League
  • Providence After School Alliance
  • ReNEW Schools
  • Research Foundation of CUNY / Medgar Evers College ACE
  • Samuel Field YM & YWHA
  • SCAN New York
  • Sheltering Arms NY
  • SoBRO (South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corp)
  • Solar One
  • South Asian Youth Action
  • Southern Queens Park Association
  • Sports & Arts in Schools Foundation
  • St. Nicks Alliance Corporation
  • Stanley M. Isaacs Neighborhood Center
  • Strycker's Bay Neighborhood Council
  • Studio in a School Association
  • Sunnyside Community Services
  • The Sylvia Center
  • University Settlement Society of New York
  • WHEDco (Women’s Housing and Economic Development Corporation)
  • YMCA of Greater New York
  • YM & YMHA of Washington Heights
  • Youthprise
back to top

I’m part of the farm in my school.

I didn’t like hummus, but we made our own hummus and it tasted much better than the store-bought version. The class gets me to try new things.”


| 7th grader in Brooklyn


In art, I am pushed out my comfort zone and have learned to accept new challenges.

I love the art we do and am really thinking about becoming an architect when I grow up.”


| 7th grader in the Bronx

board + staff

Board of Directors

  • Roger Blissett, Co-Chair
  • Randolph Nelson, Co-Chair
  • Mimi Clarke Corcoran, Secretary
  • Paulo Pena, Treasurer
  • Lucy N. Friedman, President
  • Leon Botstein
  • Kevin B. Brandmeyer
  • Jé Carr
  • Esther Dyson
  • Eloner Habtezghi
  • Jay L. Kriegel
  • Stanley S. Litow
  • Frederica P. Perera
  • Rachel G. Skaistis
  • Herbert Sturz, Founding Chair
  • Christopher Swope

Leadership Council

  • Annette L. Nazareth
  • Pedro A. Noguera
  • Soledad O'Brien
  • Jennifer J. Raab
  • Robert K. Steel
  • Diana Taylor

Junior Board

  • Natalia Garzon, Co-Chair
  • Nicholas (Cole) Weston, Co-Chair
  • Lindsay Biggar
  • Jessica Jia
  • Pedro De Lencastre
  • Megan O'Grady
  • Marissa Pizziferro
  • Dan Rosenbloom
  • Jack Terranova
  • Risa Whipple
  • Evan Wu
  • Wonpyo Yun

leadership team

  • Lucy Friedman president
  • Rebeca Benitez Director of Human Resources
    & Administration
  • Katie Brohawn Senior Director, Research
  • Jessica Donner Executive Director, Every Hour Counts
  • Sabrina Gomez Director, ExpandED STEM Opportunities
  • Monica Ingkavet Vice President, ExpandED Learning Schools
  • Rashida Ladner-Seward Vice President, Program Excellence
  • Deb Levy Director, Communications & Marketing
  • Laura Scheck Senior Director, Capacity Building
  • Charles Shah Chief Financial Officer
  • Jama Toung Chief Development Officer
  • Saskia Traill Senior Vice President
  • Chris Whipple VP, Programs
back to top

I really like the film making activity that I am a part of during the expanded day.

It has inspired me. I now want to be a photographer when I grow up.”


| 6th grader in Manhattan


We made body sculptures in Design2Learn and we had to design a body system.

It made me want to be a scientist or engineer when I grow up.”


| 6th grader in Brooklyn


Over $1,000,000

New York City Council
New York City Department of Youth and Community Development
The New York Community Trust
New York Life Foundation
New York State Education Department
The Robin Hood Foundation
STEM Next Opportunity Fund *
United States Department of Education
The Wallace Foundation *

$100,000 – $999,999

100Kin10 Coalition
The Carroll and Milton Petrie Foundation
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation *
The James and Judith K. Dimon Foundation
Rona and Randolph Nelson
New York City Department of Education
Overdeck Family Foundation
The Pinkerton Foundation
TD Securities

$10,000 – $99,999

Altman Foundation
American Express Company
Thomas C. Barry
Beachwold Partners LP
Kevin B. Brandmeyer
Catherine and Joseph Aresty Foundation
Con Edison
Debevoise and Plimpton
Esther Dyson
Eloner Habtezghi
Wei-Ming Lee
Linklaters, LLP
Ted and Keryn Mathas
Gregory Moore
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Annette L. Nazareth and Roger W. Ferguson, Jr.
Ruth K. Nelson
New York City Department of Design and Construction
New York Life YourCause, LLC
David and Faith Pedowitz
Siegel Family Endowment
Rachel and Jay Skaistis
Robert K. Steel
Herbert Sturz
Diana Taylor
Willkie, Farr & Gallagher LLP
Michel Zaleski, Zaleski Family Foundation

$1,000 – $9,999

John P. Albert
American Chai Trust
Alexander Anderson
Timothy Andrews
Edward Arden
Cecile Baker
Peter Barker-Huelster and Allison Freedman Weisberg
Barrington Dunbar Fund for Black Development, New York Yearly Meeting
Paolo Beltrame
Jeff Bijur
Roger A. Blissett
Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
Peter Brush
Steven Burfitt
Jé E. Carr
Todd and Neely Cather
Arthur C. Chang and Allison Thrush
Charina Foundation, Richard and Ronay Menschel
Tennyson Cho
The City University of New York
Jonathan Colquhoun
Mimi Clarke Corcoran and Michael Corcoran
Edith Cooper
Cooper-Horowitz, Inc.
Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
Ronald Cropper
James Darwin
Sheila Davidson
Ann and W. Kirby Davis
Daniel DeAlmeida
Bob Dorrance
Christine Downton
EisnerAmper LLP
Kathleen Elsesser
Joseph Ellis
Edward C. and Susan R. Forst
Lucy and William Friedman
Robert and Jane Friedman
Friends Employment Society of NY
Glenn Gibson
Tony Gilroy and Susan Egbert Gilroy
Deborah Gravinese
Francis Greenburger
Kevin Howard
Yie-Hsin Hung
J.S. Plank & D.M. DiCarlo Family Foundation
Janet and Peter Kelley
Scott Kerester
Michael La Fleur
Andrew Liang
Stanley S. Litow
Mark Linaugh
Diego Mahecha
Matthew Main
Anthony Malloy
Richard and Alice Norman Mandel
Justin McWilliams
Pradeep Mehra
Ashley Modisett
Brendan Murphy
George Nichols
Patrick Niro
NYC Community Learning Schools Initiative
Laya Panicker
Stew Paterson
Paulo A. Pena and Corryn Birken
Frederica P. Perera and Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr.
Katherine Plog Martinez
Thomas Polacek
Richard and Emilie Powers
RBC Capital Markets
Brian Reilly
Donny Rosenberg
Ed Rubin
John P. Ryan Jr.
Dorothy and Peter Samuels
Denise Savoy
Dan Senor
Leonard and Stefani Shavel
Steven Shulman
Gwendolyn D. Simmons
Tracy Stampfli
Antonia Steck
Jennifer Stoiber
Elizabeth B. Strickler and Mark T. Gallogly
Tides Foundation, Jay Kriegel and Kathryn McAuliffe
Sophia Tran-Vu
Kara Unterberg
USI Insurance Services
WGBH Educational Foundation
Gregory Young

$100 – $999

Nicholas Aeppel
After School Matters, Inc.
Matt Alexy
Alan Appelbaum
Lynn S. Appelbaum
Daniel J. Arbess
Michele Armenante
Izzy Astafovic
Don Badgley
Matthew Baird
Helen Bamber
Nicholas Barbato
Christopher Battersby
Scott Baxter
Harry Beardall
Perrin Bernard
Torry and Dinah Berntsen
David Beznos
Lindsay L. Biggar
Pam and Arthur Bingham
Christopher Blunt
Barbara Bobbin Wilkinson
Nicolas Boscia
Leon Botstein
Lorna Bowed
Michael Brandmeyer
Sharae Brown
David and Susan Brownwood
Dmitry Bury
Dwight Bush
David A. Bythewood
Angela Caffee
Thomas Cahill
Matthew Carey
Jacquelyne and John Carr
Brian Carter
Lillian Castro
Jacqueline Cavuoto
Maryann Chambers
Kelly Chang
Patricia Charlemagne and Jerry Goldman, Areté Education
Cheng Chen
Joanna Christodoulou
Patrick Ciampi
Alise Civello
Brian Cohen
Ross Cohen
Peter Cohen-Millstein
Edward Colello
Nicholas Colello
Chris Conlon
Alexander Cook
Jennifer and Tom Curry
Kathryn Davis
Pedro de Lencastre
Teodor Deliev
Margaret Dembofsky
Danielle Devereaux
Sarah and Peter Diamond
Sean and Catherine Doyle
Carl Durei
Frank J. Dwyer
Jeffrey Dyson
Suzanne Eberhard
Elizabeth Eden
Damian Engen
Eric Falk
Victor Farinha
Malcolm Farmer
Randye J. Farmer
Kathleen Faust
Adam Feit
Terry Fenwick
Charissa and Abelardo Fernandez
Tyler Flynn-Corbin
Irene and Richard Frary
Linda Freundlich
Gideon Friedman
Tanya Friedman
Horan Gardner
Robert Gardner
David Garza
Natalia Garzon
Paula L. Gavin
Stephen Gavula
Steven Gerstel
Scott Gewirtz
Parker Gibson
Elaine Gilde
Steven Giralt
Matthew Girling
John Glotzbecker
Gennadiy Goldberg
Martin Goldberg
Allyson Goldstein
Andrew Goldstein
Mark Gonzalez
Betsy Gotbaum
Antonia and George Grumbach, Jr.
Amaryllis Gryllaki
Tarun Gursahani
Renee Hamlen
Ronald Harasym
Lisa Harris
Joseph Hemmes
Rebecca Herr
Julie Herwig
Rob Hodgkiss
Robert N. Hoglund
Julie Prince Hojlo
Gregory Holmgren
Justine Hopkins
Justin Horowitz
Ryan J. Horowitz
Mary Jean Howland
Alfred and Denise Hurley
Michael Hutchings
Kursad Ilgar
Monica and Andrew Ingkavet
Margarit Ivanov
Jessica Jia
Christopher Johnson
Paula Johnson
Steven Joseph
Richard and Katherine Kahan
Michael Kam
Marion C. Katzive
David Kelley
Michael J. King
Elliot Kipnis
Matthew Klein
Linda Koons
Alina Kouklinskaia
Karen Kourtessis
Marian and Jack Krauskopf
Joe Kruse
Brian Kwei
Mathieu Lachance
Ellen La Fronz
Jane Lang
Joann and Robert Todd Lang
Laura Larimer
Lisa Larimer
Mary H. Larimer
Jason LaTorre
Frank LaValla
Michael Leader
Bobby Lee
Tony Lee
Brian Lescinskas
Elana Levine
Deb Levy
René and Norman Levy
Kate Liebhold
Carol and Lance Liebman
Jeff Lines
Fisnik Lokku
Jennifer Lowe
Thomas Lucash
Jodie Lupo
Jessie Lyons
Mark Madgett
Ayano Maehara
Justin Magnus
Mansoor Mahmood
Gregory Mandel
Imari Marcel
Victor Masotti
Rosemary Masters
Marc Mastronardi
Elizabeth McCarthy
Bradley McConnell
Julie McGarvey
Deborah McGinn
Mark McKenny
Charina Mendez
Patrick Meneley
Abbie Merkl
Alison Micucci
Michelle Morris Weston
Melissa Moss
Marijo Murphy
Timothy Nelson and Lisa Benavides-Nelson
Heather M. Nesle
Ching Ng
Chiun Ng
Dang Nguyen
Alexandra Nino
Pedro A. Noguera, Ph.D.
Joseph Notaro
John O'Brien
John O'Gara
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Megan and James O'Grady
Alison K. Oldehoff
Allison Otis
Alison Overseth and Ken deRegt
Steve Papadam
Carmen Parente
Gordon Parker
Debra Perras
Elizabeth and James Pickman
Marissa Pizziferro
Justine Pokoik Hopkins
Mark Porzio
Kristen Posluszny
Chris Potter
Michael Priore
Jennifer J. Raab, Hunter College
Andrew Rasiej
Rajeeb Ray-Chaudhuri
Nicole Ricciardi
Gerard Rocchi
Christi Rodgriguez Cottrell
Lydia and Bill Rosenberg
Dan Rosenbloom
Diane Rubin
Holly Russell
Peter and Emily Samton
Francis Santos
Annette Scaduto
Ellen Schall
Wayne Schletter
Jean and Raymond V.J. Schrag
William E. Schroeder
Jamie Schwartz
Rebecca Schwartz
Richard Schwartz
Brian Seguin
Sarah Shaber
Chirag Shah
Jody Sherman
Richard and Patti Sinaiko
Stephanie Sit
Daniel Skibitcky
Steven Skolnik
Barbara Slatin
Shannon Snead
Eileen Solla-Diaz
Gregory Sommers
Chanel Soto
James and Sherri Spitzer
Silda Wall Spitzer
Sports & Arts in Schools Foundation
Aaron Steffensmeier
Joel Steinberg
Adam Steiner and Cait Dooley
Jess and Travis Stowe
Forrest Surles
Jim Sweeney
Duncan Swezey
Christopher Swope and John Flippen
Daniel Tamburello
John Tarraf
Todd Taylor
Christopher Tebeau
Jack Terranova
Aayana Thomas
Rose Tian
Michael Tobin
Janet and Udi Toledano
Robert Tonita
Jama and David Toung
Kristine Tran
Dylan Trotzuk
Hill Tse
Tyler Umbdenstock
Kiran Vadlamudi
Matthew Vahl
Deepak Vaidya
Carlos Vicent
Josh Vicini
Sonali Virendra
VivaKi, Inc.
Pavle Volek
Nancy Wackstein
Bill Waldron
Alison Walsh
Elsa Wang
Graham Warren
Patrick Wells
Amy West
Lauren Weston
Nicholas Weston
Douglas Wheeler
Christopher and Lois Whipple
Amelia W. Wilson
Mark Wiskus
Evan Wu
Wesley Young
Wonpyo Yun
Sebastian Zacharias
Carol and Robert Zimmerman

In Kind

Bobby Aanonsen
American Museum of Natural History
Matthew Baird
William Balassone
Paolo Beltrame
Barry's Bootcamp
Bliss Without Bother
Blue Apron, Inc.
Brooklyn Botanic Garden
Brooklyn Brainery
Carter Bond
Cheesecake Factory
Children's Museum of the Arts
Chipotle Mexican Grill
City Winery
Daniel DeAlmeida
Disney Learning Partnership
Bill Dordelman
Esther Dyson
Exhale Healing Arts & Vitality Group, LLC
Jacqueline Falcon
Lucy and William Friedman
Four Seasons
Tim Gardiner
Natalia Garzon
Stephen Gavula
Scott Gewirtz
Glenn Gibson
Deborah Gravinese
Darcy Greenham
Sang Han II
Dion Hayes
Tim Hockey
Martine Irman
PJ Jordan
Joyce Theater
Teresa Kefalogiannis
William Kellet
Ellen La Fronz
Linda Lavin
Michael Leader
Deb Levy
Live Nation Entertainment
Magnetic Sound/Caselden Studios
Mansoor Mahmood
Martha Clara Vineyards
McKay Williamson
Midtown Comics
Priya Misra
Mark McKenny
Gregory Moore
Jim Morrison
The Museum at Eldridge Street
Museum of Chinese in America
Rona and Randolph Nelson
New York City Ballet
The New York Football Giants
New York Historical Society
New York Life Insurance Company
New York Lizards
New York Red Bulls
NYS Department of Agriculture & Markets
Richard Oldenborg
Orchard Aromatherapy
Orrick, Herrington and Sutcliffe LLP
Carmen Parente
Jeffrey Peacock
Natasha Pekelis
Lorri Potecha
Ed Rubin
Second House
The Skylark
Eileen Solla-Diaz
Antonia Steck
Stoli Group USA
The Stomp Company
Tastebuds Kitchen
Trader Joe's
Sheila Ubilla
Josh Vicini
Nicholas Weston
Wyndham Worldwide
Yoga Peace Kula
Gregory Young
Robyn Zeller
Zero Gravity Corporation
* Includes support for Every Hour Counts
back to top


Get in touch at

Follow us on social media
Twitter Icon @expand_school
Facebook Icon /expandedschools
Instagram Icon @expanded_schools

Close the learning gap.
Open the world.

ExpandED Schools is a nonprofit dedicated to closing the learning gap by increasing access to enriched education experiences.

We work on the ground to support schools and in collaboration with partners to change public policy and build sustainable public funding to expand learning opportunities. Through partnerships with education leaders, philanthropists, and policy-makers, we are building the future now by providing young people with the experiences and exposure that will help them create and innovate in the future.

of our students show growth in social and emotional skills
Students in our mature schools show
2x More Growth
in math and English language arts than students citywide
We’ve improved attendance at
the rate of schools citywide
More than
of our parents, teachers and students feel strongly connected to their school
donate today! back to top